CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81220

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of electrical components from Taiwan and the Netherlands

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated February 5, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question consist of a PCMCIA wafer, identified as item 72275-001; an electrical contact for power insert, identified as item 91315-103; a power recepticle insert, identified as part number 77428-111; and a coaxial insert, identified as part number 77427-103. Items 91315-103, 77428-111 and 77427-103 all serve as a type of electrical plug or connector.

The applicable subheading for part numbers 91315-103 and 77427-103 will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: …printed circuit connectors. The duty rate will be Free. The applicable subheading for part number 77428-111 will be 8536.69.8000, HTS, which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the PCMCIA wafer, item 72275-001. Your request for a classification ruling should include a detailed explanation as to how and where this is used, including as much information about its function as possible. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division